All Courts |
[…] be $32.25 million, consisting of: • A first-priority claim of $28 million against the sale of certain real estate assets of the Estate and the VP entities; • An unsecured claim for any balance after the sale of those real estate assets, to be paid after professionals and IRS obligations are paid and distributed pro rata with other unsecured claims. ●The agreement reduced the liability of the Estate and the VP Entities by 31% (from $46.7 million to $32.25 million); and ●PBGC would not initiate or complete foreclosure actions against the estate assets while the agreement was in effect.5 4 Section 733.708, Florida Statutes (2015) provides in pertinent part: When a proposal is made to compromise any claim, whether in suit or not, by or against the estate of a decedent or to compromise any question concerning the distribution of a decedent's estate, the court may enter an order authorizing the compromise if satisfied that the compromise will be for the best interest of the interested persons. The order shall relieve the personal representative of liability or responsibility for the compromise (emphasis added). 4 After considering the evidence presented, including testimony from Nestor, the trial court approved the settlement.