1385 STARKEY, L L C v. SUPERIOR FENCE & RAIL OF PINELLAS CO., INC. ( 2019 )
[…] Superior Fence to submit a proposed final judgment. In the meantime, Starkey took the
    necessary steps for reinstatement. On November 12, 2015, it filed a certificate from the
    Department of State reflecting that it had been returned to active status as of November
    6, 2015.
    Despite this filing, on November 16, 2015, the trial court rendered final
    judgment in favor of Superior Fence. Starkey filed a motion for new trial and a motion
    for rehearing and for relief from judgment on November 19, 2015, citing its
    reinstatement along with section 605.0715, which provides that reinstatement will relate
    back and take effect as of the date of the administrative dissolution and that the
    company "may resume its activities and affairs as if the administrative dissolution had
    not occurred." § 605.0715(4)(b). The trial court denied the motions without a hearing.
    This appeal followed.
    The parties cite to differing statutory sections to argue their respective
    positions as to whether Starkey was entitled to participate in the litigation after it was