•        DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 231.36, Florida Statutes (1981), unless the employee voluntarily
    relinquishes his or her continuing contract.” § 1012.33(4)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (2014).
    A professional service contract is one which requires “a professional
    certificate covering the classification, level, and area for which the
    applicant is deemed qualified . . . .” § 1012.56(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014).
    “Each member of the instructional staff who completes [certain]
    requirements on or after July 1, 1984, shall be entitled to and shall be
    issued a professional service contract . . . .” § 1012.33(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (2010). Such contract “shall be renewed each year unless the district
    school superintendent, after receiving the recommendations under s.
    1012.34, charges the employee with unsatisfactory performance and
    notifies of performance deficiencies . . . .” § 1012.33(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014).
    The 2010 version of section 1012.33(3)(a) provided that “[e]ach district
    school board shall provide a professional service contract as prescribed
    herein.” The 2011 amendments did away with that provision.
    Section 1012.335, Florida Statutes, entitled “Contracts with
    instructional personnel hired on or after July 1, 2011,” was also created
    in 2011 as a part of the Act. The statute provided that, beginning on July