MICHELLE A. SAYLES v. NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC , 268 So. 3d 723 ( 2018 )
[…] She also argues the court erred in relying on
    opposing counsel’s unsworn statements in determining the property was
    surrendered in bankruptcy. Nationstar responds that the borrower did
    not properly object to Nationstar’s request for judicial notice; and even if
    she had, the court may take judicial notice of the records of any court of
    this state or any court of record of the United States.
    We review a trial court’s decision to grant a request for judicial notice
    for an abuse of discretion. Schwab v. State, 
    969 So. 2d 318
    , 322 (Fla.
    2007).
    Section 90.202, Fla. Stat. (2017) provides: “[a] court may take judicial
    notice of . . . (6) Records of any court of this state or of any court of record
    of the United States or of any state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United
    States.” This statute permits judicial notice of bankruptcy records. Black
    Point Assets, Inc. v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, 
    220 So. 3d 566
    , 569 (Fla. 5th
    DCA 2017).
    But, the Supreme Court of Florida has instructed that “documents