BRANDON HINCK v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2018 )
[…] as charged in the information.
    This Appeal
    This appeal followed. The defendant argues the trial court erred in
    sustaining the state’s objection to the hotel employee’s proffered recitation
    of the defendant’s alleged excited utterance, which recitation corroborated
    the defendant’s testimony and supported his self-defense claim.
    A. Standard of Review and the Applicable Rules and Case Law
    Our standard of review is abuse of discretion, limited by the rules of
    evidence. Dunbar v. State, 
    230 So. 3d 8
    , 11 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).
    Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2017), defines “hearsay” as “a
    statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the
    trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
    asserted.”
    Section 90.802, Florida Statutes (2017), provides that hearsay is
    inadmissible unless an exception exists under section 90.803 or section
    90.804, Florida Statutes (2017).
    Section 90.803(2), Florida Statutes (2017), defines the “excited