Quinones v. State , 271 So. 3d 1165 ( 2019 )
[…] Specifically, witness
    testimony established that both jewelry items were stored together and engraved
    with personalized markings. These factors, combined with Quinones’s possession
    of both items, jointly, in close proximity to the time of the deprivation of
    ownership, and his demonstrated effort to dispose of the items through a second-
    hand market in which goods tend to be undervalued, were sufficient to allow the
    trier of fact to infer that Quinones knew or should have known the jewelry was
    stolen. See § 812.022(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“[P]roof of possession of property
    recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the
    person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property
    had been stolen.”); Blackmon v. State, 
    121 So. 3d 535
    , 550 (Fla. 2013) (“The
    reasonableness of the defendant's explanation is generally a question of fact for the
    jury.”) (quoting Smith v. State, 
    742 So. 2d 352
    , 355 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999)); Kittles
    v. State, 
    897 So. 2d 517