Alvin Davis v. State of Florida , 268 So. 3d 958 ( 2019 )
[…] relevant to mitigation.” The majority opinion correctly
    distinguishes cases where the supreme court addressed capital
    sentencing or pre-Criminal Punishment Code sentencing, both of
    which entail sentencing statutes that preclude enhanced
    sentences, absent very limited and specific considerations. See §
    17
    921.141(3)(a)(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“If the jury has recommended a
    sentence of . . . [d]eath, the court . . . may consider only an
    aggravating factor that was unanimously found to exist by the
    jury”) (emphasis added); § 921.001(5), Fla. Stat. (1989) (“The
    failure of a trial court to impose a sentence within the sentencing
    guidelines shall be subject to appellate review . . . . A departure
    sentence shall be based upon circumstances or factors which
    reasonably justify the aggravation or mitigation of the sentence”)
    (emphasis added).
    The majority opinion correctly recedes from prior precedent
    that improperly limits trial courts’ lawful sentencing discretion in
    violation of the separation of powers. Therefore, I fully concur in
    the majority opinion.
    KELSEY, J., concurring in result.