Alvin Davis v. State of Florida , 268 So. 3d 958 ( 2019 )
[…] v. State, 
    514 So. 2d 1079
    , 1081-82 (Fla. 1987) (“The rule in Florida
    historically has been that a reviewing court is powerless to
    interfere with the length of a sentence imposed by the trial court
    so long as the sentence is within the limits allowed by the relevant
    statute.”).
    In addition to authorizing trial courts to impose the maximum
    penalty on a convicted felon for any reason, which necessarily
    includes the lack of remorse, the Legislature has authorized trial
    courts to treat a remorseful convicted criminal defendant more
    leniently. See § 921.0026(1),(2)(j), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“A downward
    departure from the lowest permissible sentence . . . is prohibited
    unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify
    the downward departure . . . [including where] [t]he offense was
    16
    committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated
    incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.”) (emphasis
    added).
    In enacting the Criminal Punishment Code, the Legislature
    specifically rejected prior policy that limited trial courts’
    sentencing discretion. Thus, the majority opinion does not violate
    the holding of Huffman v. Jones, 
    280 So. 2d 431