Alvin Davis v. State of Florida , 268 So. 3d 958 ( 2019 )
[…] on a state system whose legislature has chosen not to do so and
    whose judiciary statewide has been in uniform equilibrium on the
    topic for decades.
    Like most legal doctrines, Florida’s bright-line rule has
    exceptions, the primary one being where the Legislature has
    specifically permitted consideration of remorse. For example, the
    Florida Legislature has determined that a trial judge may decide
    that remorse has been sufficiently shown and that leniency is
    warranted in limited circumstances. See, e.g., § 921.0026(2)(j), Fla.
    Stat. (2019) (mitigation is permissible where the “offense was
    committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated
    44
    incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.”) (emphasis
    added). Thus, where a defendant seeks leniency and puts the
    authenticity of his remorse into question, the “trial court may
    properly consider whether a defendant is remorseful when
    determining whether or not to mitigate a sentence.”). Catledge v.
    State,