Alvin Davis v. State of Florida , 268 So. 3d 958 ( 2019 )
[…] guarantees an individual the right to maintain innocence even
    when faced with evidence of overwhelming guilt. A trial court
    violates due process by using a protestation of innocence against a
    defendant.” Holton, 
    573 So. 2d
     at 292. We must determine whether
    constitutional rights have been violated.
    On the other hand, sentencing courts can consider and rely
    upon factors such as defendants’ prior criminal convictions,
    character, likelihood of rehabilitation or recidivism, the deterrent
    effect of punishment, and danger to others upon release.
    § 921.002(1)(d) (“The severity of the sentence increases with the
    length and nature of the offender’s prior record.”); see
    § 921.231(1)(m) (mandating that presentence investigation report
    include, among other things, explanation of the offender’s criminal
    record and offender’s explanation of prior offenses); § 948.015
    (same PSI contents for non-state-prison sanctions). We must