Alvin Davis v. State of Florida , 268 So. 3d 958 ( 2019 )
[…] “improper,” but it claims that the trial judge’s “main point of
    concern” was Davis’s criminal history and not his lack of remorse.
    But who’s to say that’s the case? The emphasized portions
    make clear that Davis’s criminal history (“considering your
    39
    history”) and Davis’s ongoing lack of remorse (“[y]ou still fail to
    take any responsibility for your actions”) (emphasis added) were
    separate factors that contributed to the ultimate sentence
    imposed. Davis had an extensive criminal history, which is a
    statutory factor in sentencing, see § 921.002(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2019)
    (“The severity of the sentence increases with the length and nature
    of the offender's prior record.”), but the trial judge emphasized
    twice—at the moment of imposition of the sentence—that Davis’s
    refusal to accept responsibility (which is not a statutory sentencing
    factor) was an independent animating factor in the maximum
    sentence he imposed.