Alvin Davis v. State of Florida , 268 So. 3d 958 ( 2019 )
[…] defendant's due process rights.”) (citation omitted).
    The exception that allows remorse to be considered in
    mitigation of a sentence does not swallow or undermine the rule.
    Statutory and sentencing asymmetry is permissible. Just because
    the legislature says remorse may be used in doling out leniency in
    some situations doesn’t mean the opposite is condoned, i.e., that a
    lack of remorse or failure to accept guilt is a permissible sentencing
    factor. Quite the opposite. The primary focus of Florida’s Criminal
    Punishment Code is on punishment. See § 921.002, Fla. Stat.
    45
    (2019) (“The primary purpose of sentencing is to punish the
    offender. Rehabilitation is a desired goal of the criminal justice
    system but is subordinate to the goal of punishment.”). It does not
    include a lack of remorse as a basis for increased punishment; and
    its inclusion is a job best left to the Legislature. Id. § 921.002(1)
    (“The provision of criminal penalties and of limitations upon the
    application of such penalties is a matter of predominantly
    substantive law and, as such, is a matter properly addressed by the
    Legislature.”) (emphasis added).
    To affirm this principle of judicial restraint and statutory
    construction, one needs to look no further than our supreme court’s
    decision in Norvil, which held that Florida’s criminal punishment