Alvin Davis v. State of Florida , 268 So. 3d 958 ( 2019 )
[…] Not final until disposition of any timely and
    authorized motion under Fla. R. App. P. 9.330 or
    9.331.
    _____________________________
    B.L. THOMAS, C.J., concurring.
    No one has a constitutional right to be remorseless about
    committing crimes, as well documented in footnote 2 of the
    majority opinion. And under specific legislative authorization in
    the Criminal Punishment Code, a trial court can impose the
    maximum statutory penalty on a remorseless convicted criminal
    defendant or any other convicted criminal defendant for a non-
    capital felony. See § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“The trial
    court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the
    statutory maximum for any offense . . ..”) (emphasis added).
    Judicial precedent to the contrary, and those opinions consistent
    with that precedent, contravene this specific legislative authority
    in violation of the separation of powers enshrined in our organic