Alvin Davis v. State of Florida , 268 So. 3d 958 ( 2019 )
[…] aggravating factor. See Oliver v. State, 
    214 So. 3d 606
    , 614-15 (Fla.
    2017); Pope, 441 So. 2d at 1078.
    Judges in noncapital cases, though, do not consider
    “aggravators” and “mitigators” in the same sense that capital
    sentencers do. After the Criminal Punishment Code’s enactment,
    our sentencing statutes no longer “contemplate upward departure
    sentences, because generally the statutory maximum sentence is
    the highest possible sentence for any crime.” Bryant v. State, 
    148 So. 3d 1251
    , 1258 (Fla. 2014); see also § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat.
    (“The trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including
    the statutory maximum for any offense . . . .”). In Davis’s case,
    then, the judge had statutory authority to impose a sentence of up
    to fifteen years. § 775.082(1)(d), Fla. Stat. He could do so with a
    remorseful defendant, and he could do so with an unremorseful
    defendant.