Edward Lamont Hicks v. State of Florida ( 2019 )
[…] (noting that placing burden on State was “consistent with the
    statute in effect at the time of the evidentiary hearing”). But
    regardless of the statute’s applicability in that circumstance, we
    must affirm because the sole issue Hicks now raises on appeal—
    which party had the burden—is not dispositive of his case. 1
    1   Similarly, we need not decide whether (i) Hicks’s
    affirmatively agreeing below that he had the burden and (ii) his
    failure to object to the court’s placing the burden on him provide
    alternate, independent bases to affirm. Cf., e.g., § 924.051(3), Fla.
    Stat. (“An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a
    trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly
    2
    Generally, a defendant who pleads guilty cannot challenge his
    conviction on appeal. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(b)(2)(A); see also
    Lewis v. State, 
    262 So. 3d 859
    , 861 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018). But a
    defendant who pleads guilty, like Hicks did, “may expressly