All Courts |
[…] The majority opinion holds “that the officer witnessed an aggravated assault, a forcible felony under section 776.08, Florida Statutes.” Majority op. at 7. I do not necessarily agree, but still believe we are correct to affirm. An aggravated assault can be proven with evidence of an assault with a deadly weapon. § 784.021(1)(a), Fla. Stat. For almost a hundred years, Florida law has held that intentionally putting a victim in fear of getting hit by an automobile qualifies as aggravated assault. See Williamson v. State,
111 So. 124(Fla. 1926). But here proof of intent is questionable. See § 784.011(1) (defining assault, in part, as “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another”). To prove an assault, while there is no requirement to show that the perpetrator intended “to do violence to the victim,” it must be shown that there was “an intentional threat that creates a fear of imminent violence.” Pinkney v. State,