ROBERT SIMEONE v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] home owners who referred residents to the defendant’s substance abuse
    treatment facility. According to the sentencing guidelines, if the defendant
    is adjudicated guilty on all charges, he faces a minimum of thirty-six
    months in prison, and if the maximum five-year sentence is imposed on
    each charge consecutively, he faces a maximum of 130 years in prison.
    The defendant’s case initially was assigned to a felony criminal division.
    However, fifteen months after being charged, the defendant filed a motion
    to transfer his case to veterans’ court pursuant to section 948.08(7),
    Florida Statutes (2018).
    Section 948.08(7) provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, a person
    who is charged with a felony, other than a felony listed in s.
    948.06(8)(c), and identified as a veteran, as defined in s. 1.01,
    including a veteran who is discharged or released under a
    general discharge, or servicemember, as defined in s. 250.01,
    who suffers from a military service-related mental illness,
    traumatic brain injury, substance abuse disorder, or
    psychological problem, is eligible for voluntary admission into
    a pretrial veterans’ treatment intervention program approved
    by the chief judge of the circuit, upon motion of either party or
    the court’s own motion, except:
    1. If a defendant was previously offered admission to a
    pretrial veterans’ treatment intervention program at any time
    before trial and the defendant rejected that offer on the record,
    the court may deny the defendant’s admission to such a
    program.
    2. If a defendant previously entered a court-ordered veterans’
    treatment program, the court may deny the defendant’s
    admission into the pretrial veterans’ treatment program.
    ....
    (c) At the end of the pretrial intervention period, the court
    shall consider the recommendation of the treatment program
    2
    and the recommendation of the state attorney as to
    disposition of the pending charges. The court shall determine,
    by written finding, whether the defendant has successfully
    completed the pretrial intervention program. If the court finds
    that the defendant has not successfully completed the pretrial
    intervention program, the court may order the person to
    continue in education and treatment, which may include
    treatment programs offered by licensed service providers or
    jail-based treatment programs, or order that the charges
    revert to normal channels for prosecution. The court shall
    dismiss the charges upon a finding that the defendant has
    successfully completed the pretrial intervention program.
    § 948.08(7), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).