ROBERT SIMEONE v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] would be conditioning the exercise of his discretion on whether to admit
    an eligible and willing defendant into veterans’ court based upon the
    state’s concurrence.     However, conditioning an eligible and willing
    defendant’s admission into veterans’ court based upon the state’s (or
    anyone’s) concurrence would constitute an abdication of the judge’s
    discretion, and thus an abuse of discretion. Further, conditioning the
    dismissal of charges at the time of graduation upon the state’s agreement
    would contravene section 948.08(7)(c)’s first and last sentences: “At the
    end of the pretrial intervention period, the court shall consider . . . the
    recommendation of the state attorney as to disposition of the pending
    12
    charges. . . . The court shall dismiss the charges upon a finding that the
    defendant has successfully completed the pretrial intervention program.”
    § 948.08(7)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
    Here, however, the record does not indicate that any such deferral or
    abdication of the veterans’ court judge’s discretion has occurred. As stated
    above, the record indicates that the veterans’ court judge considered the