Hampton v. Estate of Clifford L. Allen , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 11816 ( 2016 )
[…] dismissal of the specific performance action did not enhance or increase the assets of the
    estate and no benefit was bestowed upon or received by the estate." This appeal
    followed.
    Hampton argues that the trial court erred in denying her claim for attorney’s fees
    because, under section 733.106(3), her attorney’s efforts effectuated Clifford L. Allen’s
    intent as embodied in his will. We agree.
    Because the trial court’s decision to deny Hampton's request for attorney’s fees
    depended on the interpretation of section 733.106(3), the standard of review is de novo.
    See Duncombe v. Adderly, 
    991 So. 2d 1013
    , 1015 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008).
    Section 733.106(3) provides: “Any attorney who has rendered services to an estate
    may be awarded reasonable compensation from the estate.” This provision has been
    interpreted as requiring that an attorney's services benefit the estate. Samuels v. Estate
    of Ahern, 
    436 So. 2d 1096
    , 1097 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983). Florida courts have interpreted