Godwin v. University of South Florida Board of Trustees , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 12729 ( 2016 )
[…] Finally, Mr. Godwin argues that a statutory duty imposed by Medicare
    cannot be delegated to an independent contractor. More specifically, Mr. Godwin
    asserts that the regulations promulgated under the Medicare Act require hospitals that
    participate in the Medicare program to maintain a nondelegable duty to provide
    nonnegligent care. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.12.4 No Florida appellate court has reached
    this conclusion. We decline the invitation to be the first.
    Section 482 identifies the conditions of participation for hospitals in the
    Medicare program. 42. C.F.R. § 482.1(b). This section was intended to specify the
    standards that the federal government will assess when determining whether or not a
    hospital will continue to be eligible to treat Medicare patients. 
    Id. ("[T]he provisions
    of
    this part serve as the basis of survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a
    hospital qualifies for a provider agreement under Medicare and Medicaid."); see also
    Sepulveda v. Stiff, No. 05cv167, 
    2006 WL 3314530
    , at *8 (E.D. Va. Nov. 14 2006)
    (finding that section 482.1 et seq. are "intended to set out the guidelines for determining
    4The   record indicates that Mrs. Godwin was a Medicare beneficiary.
    - 12 -