Godwin v. University of South Florida Board of Trustees , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 12729 ( 2016 )
[…] Tenet Healthsystem
    Spalding, Inc., 
    653 S.E.2d 333
    , 340 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007) ("[Section 482.12(e)] does not
    purport to impose state tort liability on hospitals for the negligence of their independent
    contractors; rather it simply outlines that with which the hospitals must comply to receive
    Medicare."), rev'd in part on other grounds, 
    667 S.E.2d 348
    (Ga. 2008), vacated in part
    on other grounds, 
    699 S.E.2d 237
    (Ga. Ct. App. 2008).
    The Department of Health and Human Services clarified that section
    482.12(e) "indicate[s] that the governing body is responsible for assuring that the
    contractor furnishes services that permit the hospital to comply with all applicable
    conditions of participation and standards for the contracted services." Medicare and
    Medicaid Programs; Conditions of Participation for Hospitals, 51 Fed. Reg. 22,010-01,
    22,015 (June 17, 1986) (to be codified at 42 C.F.R. p. 482). The quality assurance
    condition, section 482.21, was revised "to assure that services provided under contract