OLD DOMINION INSURANCE CO. v. JOSEPH TIPTON , 269 So. 3d 653 ( 2019 )
[…] unanswered requests for admissions concerning attorney's fees. We find no error with
    respect to the Tiptons' cross-appeal, but as set forth below, we reverse and remand for
    further proceedings with respect to Old Dominion's motion for attorney's fees.
    On January 21, 2015, the Tiptons filed a complaint against Old Dominion
    for breach of contract in relation to a sinkhole claim. On February 25, 2015, Old
    Dominion filed a notice of automatic stay pending completion of a neutral evaluation
    pursuant to section 627.7074, Florida Statutes (2014). See § 627.7074(10)
    ("Regardless of when noticed, any court proceeding related to the subject matter of the
    neutral evaluation shall be stayed pending completion of the neutral evaluation and for 5
    days after the filing of the neutral evaluator's report with the court."). The stay was lifted
    on May 5, 2015, and filings resumed. Among other things, the Tiptons amended their
    complaint and Old Dominion answered and raised affirmative defenses.
    On June 2, 2015—132 days after the Tiptons had filed suit—Old Dominion