AER v. State , 10 Fla. L. Weekly 212 ( 1985 )
[…] Therefore, under the authority of section 901.151(2), Florida Statutes (1983), and our finding of exigent circumstances, we find that the officers were lawfully in the side yard of appellant's home. Being lawfully in the side yard of appellant's home, the officers' observation and subsequent seizure of the marijuana plant in plain view was proper. See Guin v. City of Riviera Beach, 388 So. 2d 604 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980).

    Accordingly, we affirm.

    RYDER, C.J., and OTT and CAMPBELL, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 901.151(2), Florida Statutes (1983), reads in full:

    (2) Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, he may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding his presence abroad which led the officer to believe that he had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.