All Courts |
[…] 297 So. 2d 556(Fla. 1974)). Courts are obligated to construe legislation to effect a constitutional outcome whenever possible. Fla. Dep’t of Rev. v. Howard,
916 So. 2d 640, 642 (Fla. 2005). Tax exemptions must be strictly construed against taxpayers. Tucker,
613 So. 2d at 452; see also Nat. Ctr. For 6 Constr. Educ. & Research Ltd. v. Crapo,
248 So. 3d 1256, 1257-58 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (emphasizing strict construction against tax exemptions). II. The Chamber’s Exemption Claim. To qualify for a tax exemption, the applicant has the burden of proving first that it is a nonprofit organization. § 196.195(2), (4), Fla. Stat. In addition, “[e]ach applicant must affirmatively show that no part of the subject property, or the proceeds of the sale, lease, or other disposition thereof, will inure to the benefit of its members, directors, or officers or any person or firm operating for profit or for a nonexempt purpose.” § 196.195(3), Fla. Stat. The applicant also must satisfy the substantive requirements of the exemption under the Florida Constitution and Florida Statutes.