Billy J. Stone v. Teresa A. McMillian , 270 So. 3d 510 ( 2019 )
[…] Stone
    argued that the trial court previously found the parties’ behavior
    to be “tit for tat” and cannot now enter an injunction for stalking
    based on him walking around his own neighborhood. The trial
    court granted a one-year injunction. 2
    2Although the injunction is no longer in effect, this appeal is
    not moot. See Paulson v. Rankart, 
    251 So. 3d 986
    , 988 n. 1 (Fla.
    1st DCA 2018).
    3
    II.
    We recently explained the framework for entering an
    injunction for protection against stalking pursuant to section
    784.0485, Florida Statutes:
    Stalking occurs when a person “willfully, maliciously,
    and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another
    person.” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). To “harass”
    means “to engage in a course of conduct directed at a
    specific person which causes substantial emotional
    distress to that person and serves no legitimate
    purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. A “course of
    conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of
    acts over a period of time, however short, which
    evidences a continuity of purpose.” § 784.048(1)(b), Fla.
    Stat. In determining whether an incident causes
    “substantial emotional distress,” courts use a
    “reasonable person” standard rather than a subjective
    one. McMath v. Biernacki, 
    776 So.2d 1039
    , 1040 (Fla.
    1st DCA 2001).
    Paulson v. Rankart,