DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] judgment and to allow the insured to recover attorney’s fees.
1 Johnson,
200 So. 3d at 1219.
An attorney’s fees award is also appropriate “where, following some
dispute as to the amount owed by the insurer, the insured files suit and,
thereafter, the insurer invokes its right to an appraisal and, as a
consequence of the appraisal, the insured recovers substantial additional
sums.” Lewis v. Universal Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.,
13 So. 3d 1079, 1081 (Fla.
4th DCA 2009).
1 Most of the cases addressing the confession-of-judgment doctrine involved the
application of section 627.428, Florida Statutes. As a surplus lines carrier,
however, GeoVera is exempt from the provisions of Chapter 627, including
section 627.428, Florida Statutes. See § 626.913(4), Fla. Stat. (2014) (providing
that “[e]xcept as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the
provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance”). Nonetheless,
surplus lines carriers are subject to an attorney’s fees statute that is nearly
identical to section 627.428. See § 626.9373, Fla. Stat. (2014). Because section
626.9373 is patterned after section 627.428, the confession-of-judgment doctrine