Taylor v. State ( 2017 )
[…] statute is specific to a "state correctional facility," making the entire phrase the plain
    language which we must apply. "State correctional facility" is a term of art not defined
    within the Act; however, the definitions section of the State Correctional System chapter
    defines "state correctional institution" as "any prison, road camp, prison industry, prison
    forestry camp, or any prison camp or prison farm or other correctional facility, temporary
    or permanent, in which prisoners are housed, worked, or maintained, under the custody
    and jurisdiction of the [DOC]." § 944.02(8), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). "State
    prison" is defined by section 944.08(1) "as a place of confinement or punishment for a
    crime" to "be construed to mean and refer to the custody of the Department of
    Corrections within the state correctional system." (Emphasis added.) A state
    -5-
    correctional facility, as used in the Act, would then be a state correctional institution
    under the applicable definition; the words are interchangeable for definitional purposes
    here.