Taylor v. State ( 2017 )
[…] and jurisdiction of the [DOC]." § 944.02(8), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). "State
    prison" is defined by section 944.08(1) "as a place of confinement or punishment for a
    crime" to "be construed to mean and refer to the custody of the Department of
    Corrections within the state correctional system." (Emphasis added.) A state
    -5-
    correctional facility, as used in the Act, would then be a state correctional institution
    under the applicable definition; the words are interchangeable for definitional purposes
    here. See also § 775.082(9)(a)(2) (including releasees from "correctional institution[s]
    of . . . the United States" and further establishing that facility and institution are
    interchangeable for definitional purposes); § 944.09(1)(e) ("The [DOC] has authority to
    adopt rules . . . relating to . . . the operation and management of the correctional
    institution or facility and its personnel and functions." (emphasis added)). Thus, in
    pertinent part, a "state correctional facility operated by the [DOC]" means a prison or
    "other correctional facility" in which "prisoners are housed . . . under the custody and
    jurisdiction of the department." See §§ 775.082(9)(a)(1), 944.02(8).