Taylor v. State ( 2017 )
[…] Longboat Key Beach
    Erosion Control Dist., 
    604 So. 2d 452
    , 455 (Fla. 1992)); see also Thompson v. State,
    
    695 So. 2d 691
    , 692 (Fla. 1997) ("[P]hrases within a statute are not to be read in
    isolation, but rather should be construed within the context of the entire section."). That
    -8-
    is, "[statutory language] must be taken in context, so that its meaning may be
    illuminated in the light of the statutory scheme of which it is a part." O'Hara v. State,
    
    964 So. 2d 839
    , 843 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007). In that regard, section 775.082(9)(d)
    provides: "It is the intent of the [l]egislature that offenders previously released from
    prison who meet the criteria in paragraph (a) be punished to the fullest extent of the law
    and as provided in this subsection . . . ." § 775.082(9)(d)(1) (emphasis added).
    In chapter 97-239, Laws of Florida, which created the Act, the legislature
    expressly defined the Act as providing for enhanced sentencing "under specified
    circumstances when the reoffender has been released from correctional custody." Ch.