Taylor v. State ( 2017 )
[…] institution or facility and its personnel and functions." (emphasis added)). Thus, in
    pertinent part, a "state correctional facility operated by the [DOC]" means a prison or
    "other correctional facility" in which "prisoners are housed . . . under the custody and
    jurisdiction of the department." See §§ 775.082(9)(a)(1), 944.02(8).
    In turn, "prisoner" is defined to include "any person committed to or
    detained in any municipal or county jail or state prison, prison farm, or penitentiary, or to
    the custody of the [DOC] pursuant to lawful authority." § 944.02(6) (emphasis added);
    see also § 944.17(1) ("Each prisoner sentenced to the state penitentiary shall be
    committed by the court to the custody of the [DOC]."); § 945.42(7), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("
    'Inmate' means any person committed to the custody of the [DOC]"). Thus, it is a
    person's status of being under the jurisdiction and custody of the DOC that defines
    prisoner.