Taylor v. State ( 2017 )
[…] federal crime and sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a federal correctional facility
    1
    The penitentiary pack introduced by the State at Taylor's sentencing
    hearing indicated that Taylor was released from DOC's "Central Office." See also State
    v. Wright, 
    180 So. 3d 1043
    , 1044 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (stating that defendant was
    released from the "Central Office"). The documents established that Taylor had been
    transferred from the county to the "Central Office" and then from "Central Office" back to
    the county. See § 944.17(7), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("[T]he department may transfer
    prisoners from one institution to another institution in the correctional system.");
    944.17(8) ("If a state prisoner's presence is required in court for any reason after the
    sheriff or chief correctional officer has relinquished custody to the department . . .
    [n]either the court nor the sheriff or chief correctional officer may release such prisoner
    without first obtaining confirmation from the department that the prisoner has no
    commitments from other jurisdictions or outstanding detainers."). Although not
    discussed in Lewars, it appears that Lewars was also released from the "Central Office"
    by the DOC.
    2
    The sole issue addressed in the Wright opinion was the applicability of
    the PRR designation to Wright.