Taylor v. State ( 2017 )
[…] Grant
    v. State, 
    770 So. 2d 655
    , 661 (Fla. 2000) (quoting Rollinson v. State, 
    743 So. 2d 585
    ,
    589 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999)); see also Nettles v. State, 
    850 So. 2d 487
    , 493 (Fla. 2003). In
    that respect, "[t]he Act increases the penalty for a crime committed after its enactment,
    based upon release from a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction which
    occurred prior to the Act." Grant, 
    770 So. 2d at 661
    .
    In addition to creating the Act, chapter 97-239 amended section 944.705
    to provide that the DOC must "notify every inmate . . . in the inmate's release
    -9-
    documents, that the inmate may be sentenced pursuant to [the Act] if the inmate
    commits any felony offense described in [the Act] within 3 years after the inmate's
    release." This provision further supports that section 775.082(9) applies to an otherwise
    qualifying prisoner released from DOC's custody. Cf. State v. Ramsey, 
    475 So. 2d 671
    ,
    673 (Fla. 1985) (stating that the statutory phrase " 'transported to or from a place of