The School Board of Hernando v. Michelle Rhea, Theresa Butler , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 3019 ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly, to the extent that
    DOE has a non-rule policy regarding the extent of participation in the ELA that is
    required before the “portfolio option” must be offered, the plaintiffs had an adequate
    legal remedy to challenge that policy.
    Furthermore, with respect to the public interest, the state has a compelling
    interest in identifying—and not “socially promoting”—third grade students with
    reading deficiencies. The state also has a compelling interest in having all students
    participate in the ELA in order to retain its federal education funding. See 
    20 U.S.C. § 6311
    (c)(4)(E) (requiring the state to implement a statewide standardized testing
    program that “[a]nnually measure[s] the achievement of not less than 95 percent of
    all students . . . who are enrolled in the public schools”). These interests will be
    frustrated if, as the injunction allows, students can simply “opt out” of the ELA and
    15
    then seek promotion to fourth grade based on their report cards and the “portfolio
    option.”