The School Board of Hernando v. Michelle Rhea, Theresa Butler , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 3019 ( 2017 )
[…] III. Analyisis
    The statute at the heart of this case is section 1008.25, which, among other
    things, establishes standards and procedures for the promotion of public school
    students from third grade to fourth grade. The statute expresses the legislative intent
    to eliminate “social promotion” and to determine student progression based, at least
    in part, on satisfactory performance on the ELA and the other components of the
    FSA. §§ 1008.25(1), (6)(a), Fla. Stat. To that end, the statute requires all public
    school students to participate in the ELA. § 1008.25(4)(a) (“Each student must
    participate in the statewide, standardized assessment program required by s.
    1008.22.”) (emphasis added); see also § 1008.22(3) (“Participation in the assessment
    program is mandatory for all school districts and all students attending public
    schools . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    Section 1008.25 does not define “participate,” but common sense (and the
    statute as a whole) dictates that the term requires more than the so-called “minimal
    participation” engaged in by the plaintiffs’ children in this case. The purpose of the
    ELA is to assess whether the student has a reading deficiency and needs additional
    reading instruction before (and after) being promoted to fourth grade. See §
    1008.25(5)(a). The test can only achieve that laudable purpose if the student
    8
    meaningfully takes part in the test by attempting to answer all of its questions to the
    best of the student’s ability. Anything less is a disservice to the student—and the
    public. See § 1008.22(1) (“The primary purpose of the student assessment program
    is to provide student academic achievement and learning gains data to students,
    parents, teachers, school administrators, and school district staff . . . to be used by
    districts to improve instruction; by students, parents, and teachers to guide learning
    objectives; . . . and by the public to assess the cost benefit of the expenditure of
    taxpayer dollars.”).
    Students who “exhibit[] a substantial deficiency” in reading based on their
    performance on the ELA must be given intensive reading instruction, and their
    parents must be notified, among other things, that “additional evaluations, portfolio