The School Board of Hernando v. Michelle Rhea, Theresa Butler , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 3019 ( 2017 )
[…] Cauthon &
    McGuigan, PLC, 
    78 So. 3d 709
    , 711 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012).
    III. Analyisis
    The statute at the heart of this case is section 1008.25, which, among other
    things, establishes standards and procedures for the promotion of public school
    students from third grade to fourth grade. The statute expresses the legislative intent
    to eliminate “social promotion” and to determine student progression based, at least
    in part, on satisfactory performance on the ELA and the other components of the
    FSA. §§ 1008.25(1), (6)(a), Fla. Stat. To that end, the statute requires all public
    school students to participate in the ELA. § 1008.25(4)(a) (“Each student must
    participate in the statewide, standardized assessment program required by s.
    1008.22.”) (emphasis added); see also § 1008.22(3) (“Participation in the assessment
    program is mandatory for all school districts and all students attending public
    schools . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    Section 1008.25 does not define “participate,” but common sense (and the