The School Board of Hernando v. Michelle Rhea, Theresa Butler , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 3019 ( 2017 )
[…] See Sun-Sentinel, 
    865 So. 2d at 1288
     (agreeing with this Court’s decision in JEA that a trial court may not
    12
    dispense with the home-venue privilege on policy grounds, but rather the court must
    apply the privilege unless one of the recognized exceptions is satisfied). Second,
    even if there was such an exception, it would not apply here because DOE is not an
    indispensable party to the plaintiffs’ suit that, at its essence, challenges school board
    decisions concerning the retention and promotion of specific students, which DOE
    has no role in. See, e.g., §§ 1008.25(2) (“Each district school board shall establish a
    comprehensive plan for student progression which must provide for a student’s
    progression from one grade to another . . . .”), (5)(a) (noting that a student with a
    substantial reading deficiency must be given intensive instruction until proficiency
    is established in a manner determined by the district), (6)(b) (authorizing district