The School Board of Hernando v. Michelle Rhea, Theresa Butler , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 3019 ( 2017 )
[…] Students who refuse to answer any
    questions on the ELA have not “exhibited a substantial deficiency in reading,” which
    9
    We need not address the merits of the injunction as to HCSB because, as explained
    above, the trial court should have dismissed the suit against HCSB (and the other
    school boards) based on the home-venue privilege before considering the merits of
    the plaintiffs’ motion for a temporary injunction.
    14
    is the statutory trigger for the required notice of the availability of alternative
    assessments and student portfolios. See § 1008.25(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (“The parent of
    any student who exhibits a substantial deficiency in reading . . . must be notified . .
    . .”).
    With respect to the unavailability of an adequate remedy at law, the plaintiffs
    and the trial court apparently overlooked the fact that the Administrative Procedure
    Act affords persons who are substantially affected by agency policy statements that