The School Board of Hernando v. Michelle Rhea, Theresa Butler , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 3019 ( 2017 )
[…] parents must be notified, among other things, that “additional evaluations, portfolio
    reviews, and assessments are available” to help the school district determine if the
    student is ready for promotion. §§ 1008.25(5)(a), (5)(c)6.; see also § 1008.25(5)(c)7.
    (“A parent of a student in grade 3 who is identified anytime during the year of being
    at risk of retention may request that the school immediately begin collecting
    evidence for a portfolio.”). If the student’s reading deficiency is not remedied by
    the end of third grade, the student must be retained. § 1008.25(5)(b) (“To be
    promoted to grade 4, a student must score a Level 2 or higher on the [ELA].”).
    Students who do not achieve the requisite score on the ELA may only be
    promoted to fourth grade if granted a “good cause exemption.” § 1008.25(6)(b). A
    9
    good cause exemption may be granted if the student “demonstrate[s] an acceptable
    level of performance on an alternative standardized reading or English Language
    Arts assessment” or if the student “demonstrates through a student portfolio that he
    or she is performing at least at Level 2 on the [ELA].” § 1008.25(6)(b)3., 4. DOE
    adopted a rule providing general parameters for these exemptions, see Fla. Admin.