Atha v. Allen P. Van Overbeke, D.M.D., P.A. ( 2017 )
[…] showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." See also Ferguson Enters., Inc. v. Astro
    Air Conditioning & Heating, Inc., 
    137 So. 3d 613
    , 615 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014). In ruling on a
    motion to dismiss for failure to plead a facially sufficient claim, the trial court is limited to
    a consideration of the allegations within the four corners of the complaint and is required
    to accept those allegations as true. 
    Id. The court's
    dismissal of a complaint for failure
    to state a cause of action is reviewed de novo. 
    Id. Section 440.205
    provides, "No employer shall discharge, threaten to
    discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim
    for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation
    Law." To establish a prima facie case of workers' compensation retaliation under
    section 440.205, the plaintiff must prove the following elements: (1) a statutorily
    protected activity, (2) an adverse employment action, and (3) a causal connection