Villages of Avignon Community Development v. Ken Burton, Jr., Manatee County Tax Collector ( 2017 )
[…] municipal or county governmental unit, special district, or
    community development district, when such lien is not
    satisfied as of the disbursement of proceeds of sale under
    the provisions of s. 197.582, shall survive the issuance of a
    tax deed.
    (Emphasis added.)1 Hence, the legislature clearly contemplated that buyers of tax
    certificates would hold those certificates subject to the CDD assessment liens—not that
    counties were barred from selling tax certificates by the existence of coequal CDD liens.
    Similarly, section 190.024 provides that "[a] sale of any of the real property
    within the [CDD] for state and county or other taxes shall not operate to relieve or
    release the property so sold from the lien for subsequent district taxes or installments of
    district taxes, which lien may be enforced against such property as though no such sale
    thereof had been made." Thus, the legislature clearly anticipated the issuance of tax
    certificates despite the existence of CDD assessment liens on the same parcels, and it
    sought to preserve the right of CDDs to collect on their liens despite the issuance of
    such certificates.