Villages of Avignon Community Development v. Ken Burton, Jr., Manatee County Tax Collector ( 2017 )
[…] After a thorough review of the record and the supplemental briefs filed by the
    parties, and after considering the points raised at oral argument, we affirm, but we write
    to certify a question of great public importance to the supreme court.
    As noted, the facts are not in dispute and center on three parcels of real
    property in Manatee County. The County assessed ad valorem property taxes against
    these three parcels as authorized by article VII, section 9(a), of the Florida Constitution,
    which provides that counties and municipalities shall levy ad valorem taxes. Section
    197.122(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which codifies and effectuates this constitutional
    provision, provides, in pertinent part:
    All taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and
    laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other
    liens, on any property against which the taxes have been
    assessed and shall continue in full force from January 1 of
    the year the taxes were levied until discharged by payment
    or until barred under chapter 95.
    Because the ad valorem taxes for these parcels are unpaid, the County requested that
    the Tax Collector issue tax certificates for the parcels, to be sold pursuant to section
    197.432(1).
    -2-
    However, the parcels at issue are also part of the Villages of Avignon