State v. Valerie F. Platt ( 2016 )
[…] they were doing in committing the burglary and thefts); see also State v. Perez-Gonzalez,
    
    884 So. 2d 1031
    (Fla. 3d DCA 2004) (finding burglary was not committed in an
    unsophisticated manner where defendant, who coveted a particular item, broke into the
    2 Initially, the trial court failed to make written findings to justify withholding
    adjudication. It did so belatedly after Platt filed a Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure
    3.800(b) motion advising the trial court of the sentencing error.
    4
    cooperated with the State to resolve the current offense. 2 See § 921.0026(2)(i), (2)(j),
    Fla. Stat. (2015).
    In order for a trial court to withhold adjudication of guilt over the State’s objection
    for a second-degree felony on the basis that “[t]he offense was committed in an
    unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown
    remorse,” there must be competent, substantial evidence to support all three elements.
    § 921.0026(2)(j), Fla. Stat.; State v. Bosompem, 
    146 So. 3d 98
    , 100 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014).
    Here, the State does not dispute that the crimes were isolated and that Platt was
    remorseful.