State v. Valerie F. Platt ( 2016 )
[…] four-year-old son. She claimed the man told her to come into the bank to get money, and
    that he would be watching her. If the man saw any police, he would blow up the bank
    building where he had previously planted the bomb.
    After hearing her story, a second bank employee secured the doors and called
    911. When police arrived, Platt provided a false name. She later provided her real name
    and confessed to the crime, but not before first claiming she went to the bank because
    2
    cooperated with the State to resolve the current offense. 2 See § 921.0026(2)(i), (2)(j),
    Fla. Stat. (2015).
    In order for a trial court to withhold adjudication of guilt over the State’s objection
    for a second-degree felony on the basis that “[t]he offense was committed in an
    unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown
    remorse,” there must be competent, substantial evidence to support all three elements.
    § 921.0026(2)(j), Fla. Stat.; State v. Bosompem, 
    146 So. 3d 98
    , 100 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014).
    Here, the State does not dispute that the crimes were isolated and that Platt was
    remorseful.