King v. State , 687 So. 2d 917 ( 1997 )
[…] On appeal, King argues that his state armed robbery conviction must be vacated because the State did not serve him with the capias within the four year statute of limitation applicable to first degree felonies. See § 775.15(2)(a), Fla.Stat. (1995) (prosecution for first degree felony must be commenced within four years of the commission of the crime). Because he was not served with the capias until some eight months after the expiration of the four year period, King contends that the prosecution was commenced untimely and he is therefore entitled to release.

    Subsection 775.15(5) defines the commencement of a prosecution:

    (5) A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed[[2]] without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state shall be considered. If, however, an indictment or information has been filed within the time period prescribed in this section and the indictment or information is dismissed or set aside because of a defect in its content or form after the time period has elapsed, the period for commencing prosecution shall be extended 3 months from the time the indictment or information is dismissed or set aside.

    (Footnote added).

    The period of limitation may be extended for a period not to exceed three years pursuant to the provisions of subsection 775.15(6):

    The period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonable ascertainable place of abode or work within the state, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years.

    King asserts that the legislature did not intend that subsection (6) apply to federal prisoners incarcerated outside of Florida, and because there was no evidence that the State had diligently attempted to serve him as required by subsection (5), the prosecution was barred.