DAVID PUZIO v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] capital felony, or an offense that was reclassified as a capital
    felony, which was committed before the person attained 18
    years of age may be punished by a term of imprisonment for
    life or by a term of years equal to life if, after a sentencing
    hearing conducted by the court in accordance with s.
    921.1401, the court finds that life imprisonment is an
    appropriate sentence. A person who is sentenced to a term
    of imprisonment of more than 15 years is entitled to a review
    of his or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(c).
    § 775.082(1)(b)1.-2., Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added).         Section
    921.1402(2), Florida Statutes (2017), provides in pertinent part:
    (a) A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. is
    entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years . . .
    [unless the juvenile offender has been previously convicted
    of certain enumerated offenses that were part of a separate
    criminal transaction or episode].
    ...
    3
    (c) A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 15
    years under s. 775.082(1)(b)2. . . . is entitled to a review of
    his or her sentence after 15 years.
    § 921.1402(2)(a), (c), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added).
    The defendant argued he should be sentenced under section
    775.082(1)(b)2., and therefore entitled to review after having spent fifteen
    years in prison, because the jury was not asked to find, and did not find,