Doris Rich Corya, etc. and Paul J. Rich Sanders, etc. v. Roy Sanders ( 2014 )
[…] laches to the duty to account, and conclude by discussing the errors of the
    trial court in determining the starting dates for the accountings.
    The Statutory Duty to Account Applicable to this Case
    As described above, all four trusts are irrevocable and have been in
    effect for decades before suit was filed. It is undisputed that before suit
    was filed, Corya had not prepared accountings for any of the trusts. At
    trial and on appeal, Corya agreed she was required to provide annual
    accountings to the beneficiaries as of July 1, 2007, the effective date of
    section 736.0813(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2007), which provides:
    Duty to inform and account.--The trustee shall keep the
    qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the
    trust and its administration.
    (1) The trustee’s duty to inform and account includes, but is
    not limited to, the following:
    ....
    (d) A trustee of an irrevocable trust shall provide a trust
    accounting, as set forth in s. 736.08135, to each qualified
    beneficiary annually and on termination of the trust or on
    change of the trustee.
    4
    Corya disputed that she had a duty to give accountings to Sanders for the
    years preceding 2007, contending there was no statutory duty to provide
    accountings for the prior years.
    Prior to July 1, 2007, the statute controlling the duty of a trustee of an
    irrevocable trust to account to beneficiaries was section 737.303, Florida
    Statutes (2006), repealed the same year that section 736.0813 was passed.
    Comparing section 736.0813 with section 737.303, it is obvious that the
    duty of a trustee to account for an irrevocable trust from 1974 (the year in
    which section 737.303 was enacted) to June 30, 2007, was virtually
    identical to the duty to account starting July 1, 2007. Former section
    737.303, Florida Statutes (2006), imposed the following duty to account:
    Duty to inform and account to beneficiaries.--The trustee
    shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed
    of the trust and its administration. In addition:
    ....
    (3) A beneficiary is entitled to a statement of the accounts of
    the trust annually and on termination of the trust or change
    of beneficiary.
    Although the current section 736.0813 limits the duty to account to