B.R.C. v. State ( 2017 )
[…] the trial court withheld adjudication as to both cases and sentenced B.R.C. to probation.
    Because the trial court proceeded to trial without conducting an adequate competency
    hearing and making an independent determination as to whether B.R.C. was competent
    to proceed, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.
    We review a trial court's decision regarding competency for an abuse of
    discretion, but questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. State v. D.V.,
    
    111 So. 3d 234
    , 236 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). Section 985.19 addresses incompetency in
    juvenile delinquency cases and states:
    (1) If, at any time prior to or during a delinquency
    case, the court has reason to believe that the child named in
    the petition may be incompetent to proceed with the hearing,
    -2-
    the court on its own motion may . . . stay all proceedings and
    order an evaluation of the child's mental condition.
    All determinations of competency must be made at a hearing, and the court must make
    findings of fact based on mental evaluations provided by two to three experts appointed
    by the court. § 985.19(1)(b); Dep't of Children & Families v. O.C., 
    933 So. 2d 690
    , 691
    (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).
    Rule 8.095(a)(2) further provides that, if the court at any time prior to or
    during the adjudicatory hearing has reason to believe the juvenile may be incompetent
    to proceed, the court on its own motion "shall immediately stay the proceedings and fix
    a time for a hearing for the determination of the child's mental condition." If the child is
    found at the hearing to be competent to proceed, "the court shall enter an order so
    finding and proceed accordingly." Fla. R. Juv.