Anthony Bernard Brown v. State of Florida , 150 So. 3d 281 ( 2014 )
[…] 341 U.S. 494
    , 500 (1951)), superseded by statute on other
    grounds, State v. Adkins, 
    96 So. 3d 412
    , 415-16 (Fla. 2012). The “United States
    Supreme Court has stated that offenses that require no mens rea generally are
    disfavored, and has suggested that some indication of legislative intent, express or
    implied, is required to dispense with mens rea as an element of a crime.” 
    Id. Section 951.22(1)
    does not differentiate between possession of contraband and its
    introduction insofar as requiring scienter or mens rea, and the standard jury
    1
    Section 951.22(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provides that it is unlawful “to
    introduce into or possess upon the grounds of any county detention facility . . . any
    of the following articles which are hereby declared to be contraband for the
    purposes of this act, to wit: . . . any narcotic, hypnotic, or excitative drug or drug of
    any kind or nature, including . . . controlled substances as defined in s. 893.02(4).”
    2
    instruction offers no rationale for such a differentiation. In order to convict for
    introducing contraband into a county detention facility, no less than simply for
    possessing contraband in a county detention facility, the state must prove and the