A.J.R. v. State ( 2016 )
[…] handcuffs. It is undisputed that the entirety of Deputy Krouse's interaction with A.J.R.
    occurred in the presence of his mother. There was also no evidence presented that
    A.J.R. was either suspended or expelled from school.
    At the close of the State's case, A.J.R. moved for dismissal of the
    obstruction charge, arguing that under section 984.13(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014),
    -2-
    Deputy Krouse was not authorized to take A.J.R. into custody because he was in the
    presence of his mother. Section 984.13(1)(b) provides in pertinent part:
    (1) A child may be taken into custody:
    ....
    (b) By a law enforcement officer when the officer has
    reasonable grounds to believe that the child is absent from
    school without authorization or is suspended or expelled and
    is not in the presence of his or her parent or legal guardian,
    for the purpose of delivering the child without unreasonable
    delay to the appropriate school system site.
    (Emphasis added.) Because the officer was not authorized, A.J.R. maintained that he
    could not be convicted of obstructing an officer without violence under section 843.02,
    Florida Statutes (2014). The trial court rejected A.J.R.'s interpretation of section