A.J.R. v. State ( 2016 )
[…] State v. C.M., 
    154 So. 3d 1177
    , 1178 (Fla. 4th DCA
    2015).
    -3-
    In order to prove that a juvenile obstructed an officer without violence
    under section 843.02, the State must prove (1) "the officer was engaged in the lawful
    execution of a legal duty" and (2) that the juvenile's actions "obstructed the exercise of
    that duty." D.L.S. v. State, 
    192 So. 3d 1273
    , 1274 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). If at the time of
    the obstruction the officer is not engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty,
    dismissal of the obstruction charge is proper. See 
    id. Section 984.13(1)(b)
    governs when a law enforcement officer may take a
    child into custody for truancy. It provides that an officer may take a child into custody if
    he or she "has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is absent from school
    without authorization or is suspended or expelled and is not in the presence of his or her
    parent or legal guardian."
    III
    The disposition of this case turns on the proper construction of section
    984.13(1)(b). The State has not cited any other source for a lawful duty applicable to
    this case. Under the statute, an officer may take a child into custody if he has
    "reasonable grounds to believe that the child is absent from school without authorization
    or is suspended or expelled and is not in the presence of his or her parent or legal
    guardian." § 984.13(1)(b). As there was no evidence presented that A.J.R. was
    suspended or expelled, we must determine whether the phrase "not in the presence of
    his or her parent or legal guardian" applies to situations where the officer suspects that