A.J.R. v. State ( 2016 )
[…] -5-
    (Emphasis added.) Further, if a school determines that a child is developing a pattern
    of nonattendance, the case is referred to a child study team. § 1003.26(1)(b). The child
    study team then must schedule a meeting with the child's parents to identify potential
    remedies. 
    Id. If the
    initial meeting is unsuccessful, the team must implement "[f]requent
    attempts at communication between the teacher and the family," "[e]valuation for
    alternative education programs," and "[a]ttendance contracts." § 1003.26(1)(c)(1)-(3).
    The team may also implement other interventions, including "referral to other agencies
    for family services or recommendation for filing a truancy petition pursuant to [section]
    984.151." § 1003.26(1)(c).
    A truancy petition must make certain allegations, including the dates on
    which the child was absent from school, and be filed in the circuit in which the child is
    enrolled in school. See § 984.151(2), (4).