Bahl v. Bahl , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 18179 ( 2016 )
[…] On appeal, the father raises several challenges to the nonfinal order.
    Mainly, the father argues that the trial court erred in granting the mother's motion
    without giving him an opportunity to be heard because there were no allegations
    demonstrating that an emergency existed.
    Section 61.518(1), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that "[b]efore a child
    custody determination is made under this part, notice and an opportunity to be heard . .
    . must be given to . . . any parent whose parental rights have not been previously
    terminated." Section 61.503(3) defines "[c]hild custody determination" as "a judgment,
    decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody,
    residential care, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent,
    -2-
    temporary, initial, and modification order." 
    Id. These statutes
    required the trial court to
    give the father notice and an opportunity to be heard before entering an order affecting
    the custody of the child or the father's visitation. See Douglas v. Johnson,