Bahl v. Bahl , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 18179 ( 2016 )
[…] In the stipulated order appointing the guardian ad litem,
    the parties agreed that the court could "consider the information contained" in the
    guardian ad litem's report, but they also agreed that the guardian ad litem could "testify
    before the [c]ourt" and that the guardian ad litem's report would not be excluded by the
    hearsay rules. Thus, while the parties agreed that the report could be considered by the
    court and not subject to hearsay objections, they also contemplated that the guardian
    ad litem herself would testify before the court regarding her findings.
    Section 61.403(5) provides that the guardian ad litem "may address the
    court and make written or oral recommendations to the court" and "shall file a written
    report." Section 61.403(5) also contemplates that the report will be presented at a
    hearing: "The report must be filed and served on all parties at least 20 days prior to the
    hearing at which it will be presented unless the court waives such time limit."
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, the father should have been given an opportunity at a hearing
    to address the findings in the guardian ad litem's report. See Leinenbach v.
    -4-
    Leinenbach, 
    634 So. 2d 252
    , 253 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994) (reversing an ex parte