R. S., a Child v. State of Florida , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 18308 ( 2016 )
[…] PER CURIAM.
    Appellant, R.S., admitted to violating the terms of her juvenile probation,
    which were imposed after she was convicted of misdemeanor possession of
    marijuana. As a result of this violation, the trial court adjudicated her delinquent
    and committed her to a non-secure residential program. We affirm the adjudication
    of delinquency, but reverse the disposition order because, as conceded by the State,
    the trial court erred in committing R.S. to a non-secure residential program without
    making the required written findings.          See § 985.441(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2014)
    (authorizing the trial court to commit a child whose offense is a misdemeanor to a
    non-secure residential placement if the court makes written findings that “the
    protection of the public requires such placement or that the particular needs of the
    child would be best served by such placement.”). We remand for the trial court to
    make written findings to support its placement decision, or if it is unable to do so, to
    enter an appropriate disposition order. See R.S.C. v. State, 
    157 So. 3d 541
     (Fla. 1st
    DCA 2015); P.W. v. State, 
    135 So. 3d 583