Theobald v. Piper Aircraft, Inc. , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 18693 ( 2016 )
[…] render the aircraft uncontrollable. The autopilot system also had a propensity to
    lose reference to the horizon and cause “trim-run-aways” and “hard-overs.” The
    design and/or manufacture defect that caused these malfunctions was further
    exacerbated by the design and/or manufacture defects that did not allow the
    autopilot system to be overpowered by the pilot so that the pilot could correct the
    problem, but instead allowed for a single failure of the system to cause the
    complete loss of control over the aircraft.
    4
    Legal Analysis
    Section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2015), provides: “For the convenience of
    the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may
    transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been
    brought.” Section 47.122, as well as the case law interpreting the statute, identifies
    three distinct factors to consider when determining whether to transfer venue: (1)