Charter Schools USA, Inc. v. John Doe No. 93 , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 18438 ( 2014 )
[…] notice of appeal, but the Supreme Court’s approved form does not contemplate
    such an occurrence.
    The “Author’s Comment—1967” to Rule 1.550 states: “In connection with
    this rule, consideration should be given to F.S.A. Ch. 55, which deals at length
    with judgments and executions.” Chapter 55, Florida Statutes (2013), in turn
    provides two clues regarding the “determined” versus “rendered” question before
    us. Section 55.04, relating to judgments enforcing municipal bond obligations,
    18
    uses the term “rendered” to refer to the judgment or decree.         Section 55.07,
    addressing a judgment creditor’s failure to record an order, judgment, or decree,
    excuses that omission so long as “rendition of such order, judgment or decree is
    shown by the progress docket in the cause.” There is no suggestion in Chapter 55
    that execution may be commenced on a judgment that has not been “rendered” for
    purposes of appeal.
    Judicial economy and fairness are both promoted by aligning the right to
    execute and the right to appeal (and post an appeal bond) under these