L. LOWRY BALDWIN v. BOB HENRIQUEZ, AS PROPERTY APPRAISER ( 2019 )
[…] discern the constitutional provision's plain, ordinary, and unambiguous meaning, we
    cannot modify the will of the people in their passage of the constitutional provision
    based on policy considerations. Cf. McDonald v. Ronald, 
    65 So. 2d 12
    , 14 (Fla. 1953)
    ("Where the legislature's intention is clearly discernible, the court's duty is to declare it
    as it finds it, and it may not modify it or shade it, out of any consideration of policy or
    regard for untoward consequences.").
    We stress that our holding today is limited to the facts of this case. See
    § 196.015 ("Intention to establish a permanent residence in this state is a factual
    - 13 -
    determination to be made, in the first instance, by the property appraiser."). We
    sympathize with the Baldwins' loss of the homestead portability benefit due to
    circumstances largely beyond their control. This court is mindful of the financial
    implications of this decision to the Baldwin family. The text of our constitution passed