FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] related provision.”
Id. (citing Larimore v. State,
2 So. 3d 101, 106
(Fla. 2008)). Although the trial court in the present case did not
expressly cite to these two rules of construction, the tenor of its
analysis suggests that it effectively employed them. It is our view,
however, that the court needlessly went beyond the plain meaning
of the statute.
The language of section 63.089(4) is clear and unambiguous.
Unpacked, it provides a cascade of independent factors for the trial
court to evaluate in determining the issue of abandonment. To
begin with, section 63.089(3), Florida Statutes, provides in
relevant part:
Grounds for terminating parental rights
pending adoption.--The court may enter a judgment
terminating parental rights pending adoption if the court
determines by clear and convincing evidence, supported
by written findings of fact, that each person whose
consent to adoption is required under s. 63.062:
4
....
(e) Has been properly served notice of the proceeding
in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and
has been determined under subsection (4) to have
abandoned the minor; . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Section 63.089(4), Florida Statutes, adds:
Finding of abandonment.--A finding of
abandonment resulting in a termination of parental
rights must be based upon clear and convincing evidence
that a parent or person having legal custody has
abandoned the child in accordance with the definition
contained in s. 63.032. A finding of abandonment may
also be based upon emotional abuse or a refusal to provide
reasonable financial support, when able, to a birth
mother during her pregnancy or on whether the person
alleged to have abandoned the child, while being able,
failed to establish contact with the child or accept
responsibility for the child’s welfare.
Section 63.032(1), Florida Statutes, defines “abandoned” to
mean
a situation in which the parent or person having legal
custody of a child, while being able, makes little or no