FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] analysis employed in Hilton v. State,
961 So. 2d 284 (Fla. 2007). In
Hilton, the Florida Supreme Court declared: “It is a question of
statutory interpretation as to whether section 316.610 of the
Florida Statutes permits a [traffic] stop for a cracked windshield
on the basis that the crack renders the windshield ‘not in proper
adjustment or repair,’ even if the crack does not otherwise render
the vehicle unsafe.”
Id. at 288. To resolve the question presented,
the supreme court was asked to interpret two independent
statutes. First, it considered section 316.610, Florida Statutes,
which addresses the safety of vehicles and provides that a vehicle
is unsafe when it (1) is “in such unsafe condition” as to be
dangerous; (2) “does not contain those parts or is not at all times
equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition
and adjustment as required” in chapter 316; or (3) is “equipped in
any manner in violation” of chapter 316.
Id. In the event that any
of the foregoing violations is observed by law enforcement, the law
enforcement officer is authorized to stop the vehicle and inspect it.