FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] or is expected to be incarcerated will constitute a
significant portion of the child’s minority. In determining
whether the period of time is significant, the court shall
6
consider the child’s age and the child’s need for a
permanent and stable home. The period of time begins on
the date that the parent enters into incarceration; . . . .
(Emphasis added.) The emphasized language of this paragraph is
unassailably definitional. It expresses the essential nature of
“abandonment” in the context of an incarcerated parent who will
remain so for a “significant portion of the child’s minority.” §
63.089(4)(b)1., Fla. Stat. In addition, paragraph (b) dictates that,
in determining whether the period of incarceration is “significant,”
the court “shall consider the child’s age and the child’s need for a
permanent and stable home.” Id. By its clear terms, subsection
(4)(b) is an independent, alternative means of establishing
abandonment.
In the instant case, however, the trial court applied the factors
in section 63.089(4) linearly, beginning with the introductory