C.G. and C.G. v. R.C. ( 2019 )
[…] Id.
     (citing Larimore v. State, 
    2 So. 3d 101
    , 106
    (Fla. 2008)). Although the trial court in the present case did not
    expressly cite to these two rules of construction, the tenor of its
    analysis suggests that it effectively employed them. It is our view,
    however, that the court needlessly went beyond the plain meaning
    of the statute.
    The language of section 63.089(4) is clear and unambiguous.
    Unpacked, it provides a cascade of independent factors for the trial
    court to evaluate in determining the issue of abandonment. To
    begin with, section 63.089(3), Florida Statutes, provides in
    relevant part:
    Grounds for terminating parental rights
    pending adoption.--The court may enter a judgment
    terminating parental rights pending adoption if the court
    determines by clear and convincing evidence, supported
    by written findings of fact, that each person whose
    consent to adoption is required under s. 63.062:
    4
    ....
    (e) Has been properly served notice of the proceeding
    in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and
    has been determined under subsection (4) to have
    abandoned the minor; . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 63.089(4), Florida Statutes, adds:
    Finding      of    abandonment.--A      finding    of
    abandonment resulting in a termination of parental
    rights must be based upon clear and convincing evidence
    that a parent or person having legal custody has
    abandoned the child in accordance with the definition
    contained in s. 63.032. A finding of abandonment may
    also be based upon emotional abuse or a refusal to provide
    reasonable financial support, when able, to a birth
    mother during her pregnancy or on whether the person
    alleged to have abandoned the child, while being able,
    failed to establish contact with the child or accept
    responsibility for the child’s welfare.
    Section 63.032(1), Florida Statutes, defines “abandoned” to
    mean
    a situation in which the parent or person having legal
    custody of a child, while being able, makes little or no