FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] because [counsel] did not act as [the mother’s] attorney in the
dependency case.”
Section 39.0132(3), Florida Statutes, is the operative statute,
but nothing in the statute limits which attorney of the parent has
access to the dependency file. Moreover, it is conceivable that once
the mother was given access to the dependency file, she would
simply turn the information over to her present counsel. Appellee
defends the court’s decision on the basis of the language in section
39.0132(3) subjecting the right to access the records to “the
provisions of section 63.162 . . . .” Section 63.162(2), Florida
Statutes, states in pertinent part:
In the case of an adoption not handled by the department
or a child-placing agency licensed by the department, the
department must be given notice of hearing and be
permitted to present to the court a report on the
∗
However, as to the propriety of the trial court’s exclusion of
Pam Dudek—a classification-sentence specialist at Appellee’s
prison—we hold that the issue was not preserved for our review.
Appellants did not proffer or attempt to proffer her testimony.