C.G. and C.G. v. R.C. ( 2019 )
[…] significant portion of the child’s minority. In determining
    whether the period of time is significant, the court shall
    6
    consider the child’s age and the child’s need for a
    permanent and stable home. The period of time begins on
    the date that the parent enters into incarceration; . . . .
    (Emphasis added.) The emphasized language of this paragraph is
    unassailably definitional. It expresses the essential nature of
    “abandonment” in the context of an incarcerated parent who will
    remain so for a “significant portion of the child’s minority.” §
    63.089(4)(b)1., Fla. Stat. In addition, paragraph (b) dictates that,
    in determining whether the period of incarceration is “significant,”
    the court “shall consider the child’s age and the child’s need for a
    permanent and stable home.” Id. By its clear terms, subsection
    (4)(b) is an independent, alternative means of establishing
    abandonment.
    In the instant case, however, the trial court applied the factors
    in section 63.089(4) linearly, beginning with the introductory