All Courts |
[…] Stat. (emphasis added). “‘Child custody proceeding’ means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, . . . or visitation with respect to a child is an issue,” and “includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, . . . abuse, . . . and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear.” § 61.503(4), Fla. Stat. “‘Child custody determination’ means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, residential care, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, [and/or] modification order.” § 61.503(3), Fla. Stat.