HOMER MCABEE, III v. ALICIA MARIE MCABEE , 259 So. 3d 134 ( 2018 )
[…] commenced in, or a child custody determination has been
    made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under ss.
    61.514–61.516, shall immediately communicate with the
    other court. . . .
    § 61.517(4), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
    “‘Child custody proceeding’ means a proceeding in which legal custody,
    physical custody, . . . or visitation with respect to a child is an issue,” and
    “includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, . . . abuse, . . . and
    protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear.” §
    61.503(4), Fla. Stat. “‘Child custody determination’ means a judgment,
    decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical
    custody, residential care, or visitation with respect to a child. The term
    includes a permanent, temporary, initial, [and/or] modification order.” §
    61.503(3), Fla. Stat. Here, it cannot be disputed that a child custody
    proceeding had commenced in Virginia (as early as 2013), and that a
    custody determination had been made by a Virginia court—most recently,
    6
    in April of 2017.