DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] support she received for the parties’ middle child (“M.L.”).
Myers argues that the trial court’s finding that her former husband,
Geoffrey Lane, failed to exercise timesharing with M.L. qualifies as a
substantial change in circumstances requiring the modification of child
support. Lane counters that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to
consider child support modification because it was referred to the General
Magistrate. We find no merit to this argument. Alternatively, he argues
there was no evidence of financial change in circumstance to support a
modification of child support.
Section 61.30(11)(c), Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
A parent’s failure to regularly exercise the time-sharing
schedule set forth in the parenting plan, a court-ordered time-
sharing schedule, or a time-sharing arrangement exercised by
agreement of the parties not caused by the other parent which
resulted in the adjustment of the amount of child support
pursuant to subparagraph (a)10. or paragraph (b) shall be
deemed a substantial change of circumstances for purposes
of modifying the child support award. A modification
pursuant to this paragraph is retroactive to the date the
noncustodial parent first failed to regularly exercise the court-
ordered or agreed time-sharing schedule.
In Buhler v. Buhler, the court held that section 61.30(11)(c) “considers
a noncustodial parent’s failure to exercise visitation as a substantial
change of circumstances for purposes of modifying the award of child
support, and provides for retroactive application back to the date that the
father first failed to regularly exercise at least that level of visitation.”
913
So. 2d 767, 769 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005), on remand Buhler v. Buhler,
83 So.
3d 790 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011).