RICHARD WILLIAMS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] felony instead of a first-degree felony, we reverse and remand for resentencing with
    instructions. We affirm without comment the remaining issues raised by Williams.
    "Second-degree murder is a first-degree felony punishable by
    imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life or as provided in sections 775.082,
    775.083, and 775.084, Florida Statutes (2006)." Robinson v. State, 
    37 So. 3d 921
    , 921-
    22 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010); see also Harris v. State, 
    674 So. 2d 110
    , 113 (Fla. 1996). The
    penalty for a first-degree felony is governed by section 775.082(3)(b)(1), Florida
    Statutes (2015), which provides that a person who commits a first-degree felony may be
    sentenced to "a term of imprisonment not exceeding 30 years or, when specifically
    provided by statute, by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life
    imprisonment."
    The error here began during sentencing when the trial court was first
    misdirected by the State's representation1 that Williams' conviction was a life felony and
    that the State had looked at the issue the day before. It was after this representation by