775.083, and 775.084, Florida Statutes (2006)." Robinson v. State,
[…] felony instead of a first-degree felony, we reverse and remand for resentencing with
instructions. We affirm without comment the remaining issues raised by Williams.
"Second-degree murder is a first-degree felony punishable by
imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life or as provided in sections 775.082,
775.083, and 775.084, Florida Statutes (2006)." Robinson v. State,
37 So. 3d 921, 921-
22 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010); see also Harris v. State,
674 So. 2d 110, 113 (Fla. 1996). The
penalty for a first-degree felony is governed by section 775.082(3)(b)(1), Florida
Statutes (2015), which provides that a person who commits a first-degree felony may be
sentenced to "a term of imprisonment not exceeding 30 years or, when specifically
provided by statute, by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life
imprisonment."
The error here began during sentencing when the trial court was first
misdirected by the State's representation1 that Williams' conviction was a life felony and
that the State had looked at the issue the day before. It was after this representation by