FREDDIE L. KELLY v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] issues. We affirm on all issues but one; we reverse and remand on the
    issue of the imposed costs.
    Investigative costs imposed under section 938.27, Florida Statutes
    (2018), must be requested by the investigating agency and supported by
    evidence of the amount of the costs incurred. See Jackson v. State, 
    137 So. 3d 470
    , 472 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). Appellant asserts, and the state
    concedes, that the trial court erred by imposing $50 for investigative costs
    in both cases without a request for such costs. Additionally, section
    938.27, Florida Statutes, mandates that costs of prosecution shall be set
    at “no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged,” as is the
    case here, and that “[t]he court may set a higher amount upon a showing
    1  In lower court case number 2016-CF-2775A, a jury found appellant guilty of
    battery on a law enforcement officer. In lower court case number 2016-CF-365A,