Philip Morris USA v. Gloger , 273 So. 3d 1046 ( 2019 )
[…] the listener, we find that the trial court erred in excluding the statement as
    hearsay.”).
    2. The out-of-court statements by Drs. Sinkovics and Altemose were subject
    to limitation under section 90.403 of the Florida Statutes.
    Having determined that the out-of-court statements by Drs. Sinkovics and
    Altemose were not hearsay in this case, this Court turns to whether the statements
    should nevertheless have been excluded or limited under section 90.403 of the
    Florida Statutes.
    a. The trial court’s limiting instruction was not effective in this case
    Section 90.403 gives the trial court broad discretion to exclude or limit
    otherwise admissible, relevant evidence if the probative value of the evidence “is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues,
    misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” § 90.403,
    Fla. Stat. (2018); see Thigpen v. United Parcel Servs., Inc., 
    990 So. 2d 639
    , 645
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2008). “When a trial court considers the danger of unfair prejudice
    against the probative value of evidence, proper considerations include ‘the need for