Kendall Healthcare Group v. Madrigal , 271 So. 3d 1120 ( 2019 )
[…] compounded quarterly and argues that the prejudgment interest should be
    6
    calculated using simple interest. We agree.
    The physicians have acknowledged that the general rule in Florida is that
    interest should not be permitted on a sum that is interest itself—“interest on
    interest”—but argue that the general rule is not applicable.       In making this
    argument, the physicians rely on (1) section 620.2122(1), which requires the trial
    court to “determine the fair value of the partnership interests and accrued
    interest” (emphasis added); (2) section 620.2122(5), which provides that “[e]ach
    partner made a party to the proceeding is entitled to judgment for the amount of the
    fair value of such limited partner’s limited partner partnership interests, plus
    interest, as found by the court” (emphasis added); and (3) section 620.1107(1)
    which provides that “the principles of law and equity supplement [the Act].” We
    do not interpret any of these provision as authorizing the trial court to award
    compounded prejudgment interest.