N.A., THE MOTHER v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES , 267 So. 3d 430 ( 2019 )
[…] DCA 2012) (statutory interpretation of section 39.621 is reviewed de novo).
    Applying de novo review, we agree with the mother’s arguments on
    appeal. We address each argument in turn.
    1. After the Circuit Court Removed the Child from the Mother, the
    Circuit Court Lacked Statutory Authority to Both Terminate
    Jurisdiction and Order the Mother to Complete a Case Plan
    When a court decides to place a dependent child with the non-offending
    parent, Chapter 39 provides a court with two options which are exclusive
    to one another. Those options are provided in section 39.521(3)(b), Florida
    Statutes (2018), which states, in pertinent part:
    4
    If there is a parent with whom the child was not residing at
    the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child
    within the jurisdiction of the court who desires to assume
    custody of the child, the court shall place the child with that
    parent upon completion of a home study, unless the court
    finds that such placement would endanger the safety, well-
    being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child. .
    . . If the court places the child with such parent, it may do
    either of the following:
    1. Order that the parent assume sole custodial
    responsibilities for the child. The court may also provide for
    reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent. The court
    may then terminate its jurisdiction over the child.
    2. Order that the parent assume custody subject to the
    jurisdiction of the circuit court hearing dependency matters.
    The court may order that reunification services be provided to
    the parent from whom the child has been removed, that
    services be provided solely to the parent who is assuming
    physical custody in order to allow that parent to retain later
    custody without court jurisdiction, or that services be
    provided to both parents, in which case the court shall
    determine at every review hearing which parent, if either, shall
    have custody of the child. The standard for changing custody
    of the child from one parent to another or to a relative or
    another adult approved by the court shall be the best interest
    of the child.
    § 39.521(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
    Here, the circuit court erred because it proceeded under both
    subsections (3)(b)1. and (3)(b)2. by placing the child with the father and
    terminating jurisdiction, and requiring the mother to complete a case plan.