K.O., A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 267 So. 3d 427 ( 2019 )
[…] was whether, based upon the posted signs, the officer had the authority to
    ask K.O. his name. Ultimately, the court entered a disposition, finding
    K.O. guilty of both unlawful use of a false name and resisting without
    violence. K.O. appeals this disposition.
    K.O. was charged with the violation of two statutes. Section 901.36(1),
    Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person who has been
    arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false
    name . . . .” (emphasis added). Section 843.02 provides:
    Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined
    in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9) . . . in the lawful
    execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing
    violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a
    misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .
    (emphasis added). Because K.O. was neither arrested nor lawfully
    detained by the officer when he gave the officer the false name, he cannot
    be guilty of a violation of section 901.36(1). The officers were, however, in