SUSAN K. DEFRANCES v. BILL FURST, PROPERTY APPRAISER ( 2019 )
[…] Ms. DeFrances filed a three count declaratory judgment action challenging
    the 2014 back taxes, the 2014 revised assessed value, and the 2015 assessed value.
    Ultimately, the trial court ruled against her on all counts. In this appeal, we are asked to
    review only the trial court's judgment as to the count challenging the 2014 back taxes.
    Section 193.092 governs the assessment of property for back taxes. Ms.
    DeFrances's complaint sought a declaration that the assessment of back taxes against
    her was not authorized by section 193.092(1), which requires property appraisers to
    assess back taxes, for up to three years, on property that should have been taxed but
    was not.2 "Only property which has 'escaped taxation' may be back-taxed under
    2In   pertinent part, section 193.092(1) states:
    When it shall appear that any ad valorem tax might have been lawfully
    assessed or collected upon any property in the state, but that such tax
    was not lawfully assessed or levied, and has not been collected for any
    year within a period of 3 years next preceding the year in which it is
    ascertained that such tax has not been assessed, or levied, or collected,
    then the officers authorized shall make the assessment of taxes upon
    such property in addition to the assessment of such property for the
    current year, and shall assess the same separately for such property as
    may have escaped taxation at and upon the basis of valuation applied to
    such property for the year or years in which it escaped taxation, noting
    distinctly the year when such property escaped taxation and such
    assessment shall have the same force and effect as it would have had if it
    had been made in the year in which the property shall have escaped
    taxation, and taxes shall be levied and collected thereon in like manner
    and together with taxes for the current year in which the assessment is
    made. But no property shall be assessed for more than 3 years' arrears of
    taxation, and all property so escaping taxation shall be subject to such
    taxation to be assessed in whomsoever's hands or possession the same
    may be found, except that property acquired by a bona fide purchaser who
    -3-
    [section 193.092(1)]." Okeelanta Sugar Refinery, Inc. v. Maxwell, 
    183 So. 2d 567
    , 568
    (Fla. 4th DCA 1966). "Once the Tax Assessor has certified the tax roll and the tax
    levied thereon paid on particular described property, said property cannot again be