TERRY MOORE v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] 948.06(8)(e) does not necessitate reinstatement of the
    defendant’s probation. See Barber[ v. State, 
    207 So. 3d 379
    ,
    383-85 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016)]. Rather, “the proper remedy is
    to reverse the sentencing order and remand for another
    sentencing hearing with directions that the trial court make
    the necessary written findings under section 948.06(8)(e)
    when imposing its sentence.” 
    Id. at 385.
    Id. at 274-75.
    
    The same principles apply to this case. It is clear that Appellant
    qualifies as a VFOSC. Section 948.06(8) defines a VFOSC, in part, as “a
    person who is on . . . [f]elony probation or community control related to
    the commission of a qualifying offense committed on or after the effective
    date of this act.” § 948.06(8)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2009). Under the list of
    enumerated “qualifying offenses” is murder. § 948.06(8)(c)2., Fla. Stat.
    (2009). Since Appellant was on probation for murder, he therefore meets
    the statutory requirements.