TRAVIS MONTEZ EDWARDS v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 268 So. 3d 849 ( 2019 )
[…] U. S., 
    450 U.S. 333
    , 344 (1981)
    ("[T]he question of what punishments are constitutionally permissible is not different
    from the question of what punishments the Legislative Branch intended to be
    imposed."). "[T]here is no constitutional prohibition against multiple punishments for
    different offenses arising out of the same criminal transaction as long as the [l]egislature
    intends to authorize separate punishments." Valdes v. State, 
    3 So. 3d 1067
    , 1069 (Fla.
    2009).
    To determine legislative intent in this case, both parties rely on section
    775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2016), which authorizes multiple punishments for a
    single criminal act if that act constitutes separate criminal offenses. Under this statute,
    criminal "offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the
    other does not." 
    Id. This statute
    codifies the "different elements" test, which states that
    "where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory
    provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only