SCOTT LYDAY & TAMMY LYDAY v. MYAKKA VALLEY RANCHES IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION, INC. & VIVIAN ZABIK ( 2019 )
[…] counts in its second amended counterclaim and third-party complaint, and entered a
    judgment in favor of the Association. We reverse the judgment in favor of the
    Association because we conclude MRTA extinguished the restrictions as to the Lydays'
    lot. For the same reason, we reverse the denial of the Lydays' motions for summary
    judgment.
    The legislature enacted MRTA to "simplify and facilitate land transactions."
    Blanton v. City of Pinellas Park, 
    887 So. 2d 1224
    , 1227 (Fla. 2004); Matissek v. Waller,
    
    51 So. 3d 625
    , 628 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011). Section 712.02, Florida Statutes (2015),
    provides that "[a]ny person . . . vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or
    more, shall have a marketable record title . . . free and clear of all claims except" those
    set forth as exceptions in section 712.03. This is echoed in section 712.04, which
    states that a marketable title "is free and clear of all estates, interests, claims, or
    charges, the existence of which depends upon any act, title transaction, event, or