SCOTT LYDAY & TAMMY LYDAY v. MYAKKA VALLEY RANCHES IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION, INC. & VIVIAN ZABIK ( 2019 )
[…] For the same reason, we reverse the denial of the Lydays' motions for summary
    judgment.
    The legislature enacted MRTA to "simplify and facilitate land transactions."
    Blanton v. City of Pinellas Park, 
    887 So. 2d 1224
    , 1227 (Fla. 2004); Matissek v. Waller,
    
    51 So. 3d 625
    , 628 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011). Section 712.02, Florida Statutes (2015),
    provides that "[a]ny person . . . vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or
    more, shall have a marketable record title . . . free and clear of all claims except" those
    set forth as exceptions in section 712.03. This is echoed in section 712.04, which
    states that a marketable title "is free and clear of all estates, interests, claims, or
    charges, the existence of which depends upon any act, title transaction, event, or
    omission that occurred before the effective date of the root of title" unless it comes
    within one of the exceptions set out in section 712.03.3 Otherwise, the statute declares
    the interest to be "null and void." § 712.04; see also 
    Matissek, 51 So. 3d at 629
    .
    3"Root  of title" is defined as "any title transaction purporting to create or