Kenneth Osborne v. State of Florida , 273 So. 3d 281 ( 2019 )
[…] guilty on both counts and sentenced him to fifteen years in prison
    followed by five years of probation. Osborne now challenges the
    denial of his motions to suppress.
    In general, a defendant who pleads guilty or nolo contendere
    forfeits the right to appeal the judgment entered on the plea. An
    exception exists when a defendant “expressly reserve[s] the right
    to appeal a prior dispositive order of the lower tribunal,
    identifying with particularity the point of law being reserved.”
    Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(b)(2)(A)(i); see also § 924.051(4), Fla. Stat.
    (2016) (“If a defendant pleads nolo contendere without expressly
    reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a
    defendant pleads guilty without expressly reserving the right to
    appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal
    the judgment or sentence.”).
    Here, Osborne failed to reserve the right to appeal the trial
    court’s ruling on the motions to suppress, either in the written
    plea agreement or during his plea colloquy. Further, the State did
    not stipulate, and the trial court did not determine, that the