State of Florida v. Adonis Losada ( 2015 )
[…] against the defendant in Smith based on each image file that was shared through
    the program, this was because the defendant had entered into a plea and the
    only issue before the court was what constitutes a transmission. Smith at D738-
    39.
    3
    “the act of sending and causing to be delivered any image, information, or
    data from one or more persons or places to one or more other persons or
    places over or through any medium, including the Internet, by use of any
    electronic equipment or device” (emphasis added).
    Section 847.0135(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), under which Defendant
    was also charged, provides that “A person who . . . [k]nowingly compiles,
    enters into, or transmits by use of computer . . . any notice, statement, or
    advertisement of any minor’s [identifying details, such as name or
    telephone number] for purposes of facilitating, encouraging, offering, or
    soliciting sexual conduct of or with any minor, or the visual depiction of
    such conduct, commits a felony . . . .” (emphasis added).
    The Florida Supreme Court has held that when the word “a” precedes
    an item described in a statute, it is the intent of the Florida Legislature to
    make each item subject to a separate prosecution. Grappin, 
    450 So. 2d at 482