State of Florida v. Adonis Losada ( 2015 )
[…] Smith, 
    2015 WL 1334323
    , at *3. We further concluded that “[t]he use of the phrase ‘cause
    to be delivered’ in the statute negates the construction that a person must
    himself deliver the files to another person, such as by attaching them to
    an email.” 
    Id.
    We acknowledge that the plain meaning of the two statutes at issue
    here is ambiguous as to the Legislature’s intent for the applicable unit of
    prosecution and we thus turn to the “a/any” test (which is in part
    responsible for the ambiguity). Sections 847.0137(2) and (3), Florida
    Statutes (2009), under which Appellee was charged, criminalize
    “transmitting child pornography.” Under section 847.001(3), “‘[c]hild
    pornography’ means any image depicting a minor engaged in sexual
    conduct” (emphasis added). Section 847.0137(1)(b), defines “transmit” as
    1 An even more restrictive view of “the use of legislative history to find ‘purpose’
    in a statute” (arguing that said use “provides great potential for manipulation and