Donna Leah T. Brewer, LPN v. Florida Department of Health, Board of Nursing , 268 So. 3d 871 ( 2019 )
[…] section 456.072(1)(x), Florida Statutes (“Grounds for discipline;
    penalties; enforcement”). The accompanying Investigative Report
    includes Brewer’s judgment and sentencing documents. They
    document that adjudication was withheld on the burglary offense
    and she was sentenced to ninety days in the county jail. No further
    elaboration on the circumstances of the burglary of the unoccupied
    dwelling are contained in the report or anywhere else in the record.
    II
    The entry of a plea of nolo contendere to “any offense
    prohibited under s. 435.04” constitutes grounds for disciplinary
    action by the Board of Nursing under section 464.018(1)(e). Section
    435.04(2)(z) lists burglary in section 810.02, Florida Statutes, as a
    qualifying offense. Section 464.018(2) authorizes the Board to
    “impose any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any . . .
    licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection
    (1) of this section.” In turn, section 456.072(2)(b), Florida Statutes
    (2015), empowers the Board to impose a penalty of “suspension or
    permanent revocation of a license.”
    Section 456.079(1), Florida Statutes, authorized the Board “to
    adopt by rule . . . the disciplinary guidelines applicable to each