Wallisville Corporation, Inc. v. Chris McGuinness, Dodie's Reef, Inc. , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 179 ( 2015 )
[…] Lemuel Ramos & Assocs., Inc., 
    775 So. 2d 373
    , 375 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000)). The party moving for dismissal must
    “admit[] all well pleaded facts as true, as well as reasonable inferences that
    may arise from those facts.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Palumbo v. Moore, 
    777 So. 2d 1177
    , 1178 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001)). “Further, a motion to dismiss cannot be
    granted based on an affirmative defense unless the defense appears on the
    face of a pleading.” Pac. Ins. Co., Ltd. v. Botelho, 
    891 So. 2d 587
    , 590 (Fla.
    3d DCA 2004).
    Section 849.26, Florida Statutes (2013), provides:
    [1.] All promises, agreements, notes, bills, bonds or other
    contracts, mortgages or other securities, [2.] when the whole or
    part of the consideration if [a.] for money or other valuable thing
    won or lost, laid, staked, betted or wagered in any gambling
    transaction whatsoever, regardless of its name or nature,
    2
    whether heretofore prohibited or not, or [b.] for the repayment of
    money lent or advanced at the time of a gambling transaction for
    the purpose of being laid, betted, staked or wagered, [3.] are void
    and of no effect; [4.] provided, that this act shall not apply to
    wagering on pari-mutuels or any gambling transaction expressly
    authorized by law.
    § 849.26, Fla. Stat. (2013) (numbering added).      This statute bars
    enforcement of gambling debts even if the debt was incurred in another
    state where the gambling was legal. See Carnival Leisure Indus., Ltd. v.
    Herman, 
    629 So. 2d 882
    , 882 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).